Hi Roger and all,
when i use the EDIT ...MODE DCGUI_BROWSE_EDITACROSSDOWN_APPEND, i get an empty row, when i press ENTER in the last field.
How can i prefill the inserted row with calculated values from the entire array ?
DCBROWSE and EDIT
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
- Location: Berlin Germany
DCBROWSE and EDIT
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Re: DCBROWSE and EDIT
Have you tried using the ACTION clause?
Code: Select all
EDIT ...MODE DCGUI_BROWSE_EDITACROSSDOWN_APPEND ACTION {||MyAction()}
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
- Location: Berlin Germany
Re: DCBROWSE and EDIT
Hi Roger,
the Action clause is only executed when entering the Editmode.
if i am at the end of a row, a new line is inserted without the edit mode is ended.
My goal is:
i have a intial value, f.e. 3000 and i have to split the value to different positions, f.e
1.Row: 1000 , "A" then <ENTER>, now a second row should be inserted with the rest
2.Row 2000 if now 2000 is changed f.e. to 500, at the end of the row a new row with 1500 should be inserted, and so on.
The editmode should end, if the rest is 0, so the hole inital value has been splitted.
Is that to manage within a Browse ?
the Action clause is only executed when entering the Editmode.
if i am at the end of a row, a new line is inserted without the edit mode is ended.
My goal is:
i have a intial value, f.e. 3000 and i have to split the value to different positions, f.e
1.Row: 1000 , "A" then <ENTER>, now a second row should be inserted with the rest
2.Row 2000 if now 2000 is changed f.e. to 500, at the end of the row a new row with 1500 should be inserted, and so on.
The editmode should end, if the rest is 0, so the hole inital value has been splitted.
Is that to manage within a Browse ?
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Re: DCBROWSE and EDIT
The DEFAULT <abDefault> clause was intended for this.
If you use a code block, it must return an array.
If you use a code block, it must return an array.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.