Error in DCBrowse (solved)
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
- Location: Berlin Germany
Error in DCBrowse (solved)
Hello Roger,
at some customers i still sometimes get this error in a DCBrowse which is heavily used. Mostly, in a network, if the response time is slow.
Do you have some idea, were this can come from ?
(I use version 266)
at some customers i still sometimes get this error in a DCBrowse which is heavily used. Mostly, in a network, if the response time is slow.
Do you have some idea, were this can come from ?
(I use version 266)
- Attachments
-
- error_browse.png (18.56 KiB) Viewed 18623 times
Last edited by Wolfgang Ciriack on Sun Oct 10, 2021 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Re: Error in DCBrowse
Please put an example of the code that can be compiled to help you
Wolfgang Ciriack wrote:Hello Roger,
at some customers i still sometimes get this error in a DCBrowse which is heavily used. Mostly, in a network, if the response time is slow.
Do you have some idea, were this can come from ?
(I use version 266)
Nolberto Paulino
Regards
Regards
Re: Error in DCBrowse
This is nothing that can be replicated with demo code. It's from normal browses, just DCBROWSE with some columns, and it doesn't happen often, but it happens. We also get this, and the reports we get come from different browses, different topologies, they have nothing in common.
Best regards,
Tom
"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."
Tom
"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."
Re: Error in DCBrowse
The error is in the :gotoItem method of XbpBrowse.
Unfortunately, Alaska no longer gives us the source for that class.
I have the source from Xbase++ 1.9 (xbp_brw.prg), but there is nothing in the :gotoItem method that has a >= in the code so it's going to be difficult to figure out what Xbase++ has added to the code in version 2.0 that can cause this error.
The error is caused by comparing an array type to a numeric type.
I suggest that you send that error info to Alaska Software anyway.
They may have some ideas.
Unfortunately, Alaska no longer gives us the source for that class.
I have the source from Xbase++ 1.9 (xbp_brw.prg), but there is nothing in the :gotoItem method that has a >= in the code so it's going to be difficult to figure out what Xbase++ has added to the code in version 2.0 that can cause this error.
The error is caused by comparing an array type to a numeric type.
I suggest that you send that error info to Alaska Software anyway.
They may have some ideas.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.
Re: Error in DCBrowse
I'm surprised that Alaska does not supply Browse source anymore.rdonnay wrote: Unfortunately, Alaska no longer gives us the source for that class.
as i know it was always part of Pro Version so it is now incomplete ...
greetings by OHR
Jimmy
Jimmy
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
- Location: Berlin Germany
Re: Error in DCBrowse
Hello Roger,
this error is still with XBase 1.9.
this error is still with XBase 1.9.
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Re: Error in DCBrowse
Search your Xbase++ 1.9 installation for Xbp_Brw.Prg.
Look at that line of code (1896).
I would like to see what that code is doing.
Look at that line of code (1896).
I would like to see what that code is doing.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.
Re: Error in DCBrowse
this is in v1.9.355
Code: Select all
1891 METHOD XbpBrowse:GotoItem ( nRow, nCol, lDehilite )
1892
1893 DEFAULT lDehilite TO FALSE
1894
1895 // when the same item has been marked a second time, I will just return
1896 IF ( ::CursorMode == XBPBRW_CURSOR_ROW )
greetings by OHR
Jimmy
Jimmy
Re: Error in DCBrowse
That source code doesn't match the error info.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
- Location: Berlin Germany
Re: Error in DCBrowse
In my file Xbp_Brw.Prg in the express\Source\Dclipx folder i get the same as Jimmy posted.
I think it is the row IF nRow == ::RowPos, so nRow seems to be an array ???
@Tom,
do you get these errors with 2.0 ?
Code: Select all
IF ( ::CursorMode == XBPBRW_CURSOR_ROW )
IF nRow == ::RowPos
@Tom,
do you get these errors with 2.0 ?
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang
Best Regards
Wolfgang