Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

This forum is for eXpress++ general support.
Message
Author
User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#1 Post by digitsoft »

Hello Roger
I'm testing SQL Express Demo
and I need to know how I can change the data after it dcbrowse created using SQLExpress SQLDataSet
oBrowse I used this command:
oBrowse: InvalidateRect ()
oBrowse: ForceStable ()
oBrowse: refreshall ()

but only it shows me the last record Browse All

Thank you
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4813
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#2 Post by rdonnay »

SQLexpress is an object-oriented database.

You need to navigate using the SQLexpress methods.

oCursor:goTop(), etc.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#3 Post by digitsoft »

Roger Roger
I have it and I surf so well, but I have a search using these wildcards% as COL% think the object again with SQLExpress oCursor brings all the data, but in the dcbrowse only has one which is the latest and repeated in all lines

rdonnay wrote:SQLexpress is an object-oriented database.

You need to navigate using the SQLexpress methods.

oCursor:goTop(), etc.
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

User avatar
Tom
Posts: 1234
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:59 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#4 Post by Tom »

You don't need to concatenate calls like you do.

oBrowse:InvalidateRect() forces a repaint, calling the paint/drawcell/customdrawcell methods. This is only needed if painting parameters have changed, like an iVar inside the custom drawing. You don't need this to refresh a browse. InvalidateRect does not read the data again!

oBrowse:ForceStable() calls the stabiliziation cycle. This is (sometimes) needed if a navigation in the browse is done from the outside, like when setting oBrowse:ArrayElement when browsing arrays.

So,

oBrowse:RefreshAll() should do the job.

The other calls may cause flickering, but nothing else.
Best regards,
Tom

"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."

User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#5 Post by digitsoft »

Thanks Tom
for your answer
for now I tell you that when the dcbrowse create data presents me well and I can do search without problems, now if I want to make a search using% in SQL I use it in this way in the text% COL%, when I think the object of Table data is created well, but when it occurs in the dcbrowse only has a single record.

and I'm using this:
Obrow: ForceStable ()
Obrow: refreshall ()
Obrow: GoTop ()


Tom wrote:You don't need to concatenate calls like you do.

oBrowse:InvalidateRect() forces a repaint, calling the paint/drawcell/customdrawcell methods. This is only needed if painting parameters have changed, like an iVar inside the custom drawing. You don't need this to refresh a browse. InvalidateRect does not read the data again!

oBrowse:ForceStable() calls the stabiliziation cycle. This is (sometimes) needed if a navigation in the browse is done from the outside, like when setting oBrowse:ArrayElement when browsing arrays.

So,

oBrowse:RefreshAll() should do the job.

The other calls may cause flickering, but nothing else.
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

User avatar
Auge_Ohr
Posts: 1428
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#6 Post by Auge_Ohr »

hi,

i´m not a SQL Express++ User. i use SQL native with my own DLL "Wrapper"

as i understand you send a SQL Query and got Result-Set which you can browse.
now you want to "Sub"-search in that Result-Set ???

if yes : that is not Xbase (all Version) where you have a o:datalink to your Data ...

i´m not sure if it is possible to "Sub"-search in a Result-Set ... i use a new SQL Query.
greetings by OHR
Jimmy

User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#7 Post by digitsoft »

Thanks Jimmy
for your answer, that is exactly what I'm trying to do.
Auge_Ohr wrote:hi,

i´m not a SQL Express++ User. i use SQL native with my own DLL "Wrapper"

as i understand you send a SQL Query and got Result-Set which you can browse.
now you want to "Sub"-search in that Result-Set ???

if yes : that is not Xbase (all Version) where you have a o:datalink to your Data ...

i´m not sure if it is possible to "Sub"-search in a Result-Set ... i use a new SQL Query.
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#8 Post by digitsoft »

Good day roger
Thanks to the Group for wanting to help, but the problem I have solved using the object of assigning data to this variable oBrowse: DataSource: = oPVCAM02D
Roger Please take a look to see if you can solve that problem.
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4813
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#9 Post by rdonnay »

I really don't understand what problem you are having.

Is it possible to write a small test program?
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Re: Refresh DCBrowse with SQL Express Demo

#10 Post by digitsoft »

Hello Roger
You have to create a database in PostgreSQL with gcefei name and a table with pvcam02d fields

document CHAR (10)
tipmov CHAR (2)
codfact CHAR (7)
codvend CHAR (7)
codcaj CHAR (2)
codcli CHAR (7)
dATE date
codprod CHAR (7)
descrip CHAR (60)
cantidad REAL
precio REAL
total REAL

User: postgres =
Key: = "dgs"

You must give Create Buttom "Insert" several times to create multiple records
you will notice the browse records fall, now give the buttom "Search" refresaca notice that not only the track browse and see.

Then find the line 232 and takes the comments where this oBrowse: DataSource: = oPVCAM02D will notice that the cooling browse well.

compile
PBUILD SQL.XPJ

Thank you.

rdonnay wrote:I really don't understand what problem you are having.

Is it possible to write a small test program?
Attachments
SLQ.ZIP
(232.61 KiB) Downloaded 717 times
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

Post Reply