Combobox Question

This forum is for eXpress++ general support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
omni
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:34 am

Combobox Question

#1 Post by omni »

Roger, we use combo boxes quite a bit and have one that users have complained about. The default is a blank as they want the user to be forced to select a valid entry from the pulldown. If they go to the field and select one and tab to the next field it does not take. they have to hit the enter key. Is there something in the getoptions or something else I am missing. Below is the example, which format is fairly standard.

@ 07,59 DCCOMBOBOX TYPE XBPCOMBO_DROPDOWNLIST cStyp33 LIST aLIST33 SIZE 20,5 ;
ITEMSELECTED {||ctrkfind:=cList33[ASCAN(aList33,cStyp33)],dc_getrefresh(getlist) } ;

Thanks,

Fred
Omni

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4813
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Combobox Question

#2 Post by rdonnay »

You probably have TABSTOP turned on for the DCCOMBOBOX object. This will make it go to the next object.
You could try this:

Code: Select all

@ .. DCCOMBOBOX .. EVAL {|o|o:keyboard = {|a,b,o|iif(a==xbeK_TAB,(DC_ClearEvents(),PostAppEvent(xbeP_Keyboard,xbeK_ENTER,,o)),nil)}}
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

omni
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:34 am

Re: Combobox Question

#3 Post by omni »

Worked...thanks

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4813
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Combobox Question

#4 Post by rdonnay »

A simpler answer may have been to use the NOTABSTOP clause on the DCCOMBOBOX.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

Post Reply